clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

World Cup of Hockey - Hockey is Back!

New, comments

The World Cup Of Hockey is finally here with training camps and exhibition games starting up this week. Here's the roster and TV listing information;

TEAM CANADA

Forwards:

Patrice Bergeron, Boston BruinsLogan Couture, San Jose SharksSidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins;Matt Duchene, Colorado AvalancheRyan Getzlaf, Anaheim DucksClaude Giroux, Philadelphia Flyers;Brad Marchand, Boston Bruins; Corey Perry, Anaheim Ducks; Tyler Seguin, Dallas StarsSteven Stamkos, Tampa Bay LightningJohn Tavares, New York IslandersJonathan Toews, Chicago BlackhawksJoe Thornton, San Jose Sharks

Defensemen:

Brent Burns, San Jose Sharks; Drew Doughty, Los Angeles KingsJay Bouwmeester, St. Louis Blues;Jake Muzzin, Los Angeles Kings; Alex Pietrangelo, St. Louis Blues; Marc-Edouard Vlasic, San Jose Sharks; Shea Weber, Montreal Canadiens

Goaltenders:

Corey Crawford, Chicago Blackhawks; Braden Holtby, Washington CapitalsCarey Price, Montreal Canadiens

TEAM NORTH AMERICA

Forwards:

Sean Couturier, Philadelphia Flyers; Jonathan Drouin, Tampa Bay Lightning; Jack Eichel, Buffalo Sabres;Johnny Gaudreau, Calgary FlamesDylan Larkin, Detroit Red WingsNathan MacKinnon, Colorado Avalanche; Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple LeafsConnor McDavid, Edmonton OilersJ.T. Miller, New York RangersRyan Nugent-Hopkins, Edmonton Oilers; Brandon Saad, Columbus Blue JacketsMark Scheifele, Winnipeg JetsVincent Trocheck, Florida Panthers

Defense:

Aaron Ekblad, Florida Panthers; Shayne Gostisbehere, Philadelphia Flyers; Seth Jones, Columbus Blue Jackets; Ryan Murray, Columbus Blue Jackets; Colton Parayko, St. Louis Blues; Morgan Rielly, Toronto Maple Leafs; Jacob Trouba, Winnipeg Jets

Goalies:

John Gibson, Anaheim Ducks; Connor Hellebuyck, Winnipeg Jets; Matt Murray, Pittsburgh Penguins

TEAM USA

Forwards:

Justin Abdelkader, Detroit Red Wings; David Backes, Boston Bruins; Brandon Dubinsky, Columbus Blue Jackets; Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks; Ryan Kesler, Anaheim Ducks; T.J. Oshie, Washington Capitals; Max Pacioretty, Montreal Canadiens; Kyle Palmieri, New Jersey DevilsZach Parise, Minnesota WildJoe Pavelski, San Jose Sharks; Derek Stepan, New York Rangers; James van Riemsdyk, Toronto Maple Leafs; Blake Wheeler, Winnipeg Jets

Defensemen:

Dustin Byfuglien, Winnipeg Jets; John Carlson, Washington Capitals; Erik Johnson, Colorado Avalanche;Jack Johnson, Columbus Blue Jackets; Ryan McDonagh, New York Rangers; Matt Niskanen, Washington Capitals; Ryan Suter, Minnesota Wild

Goalies:

Ben Bishop, Tampa Bay Lightning; Jonathan Quick, Los Angeles Kings; Cory Schneider, New Jersey Devils

TEAM EUROPE

Forwards:

Pierre-Edouard Bellemare, Philadelphia Flyers (France); Mikkel Boedker, Colorado Avalanche (Denmark);Leon Draisaitl, Edmonton Oilers (Germany); Marian Gaborik, Los Angeles Kings (Slovakia); Jannik Hansen, Vancouver Canucks (Denmark); Marian Hossa, Chicago Blackhawks (Slovakia); Anze Kopitar, Los Angeles Kings (Slovenia); Nino Niederreiter, Minnesota Wild (Switzerland); Frans Nielsen, Detroit Red Wings (Denmark); Tobias Rieder, Arizona Coyotes (Germany); Tomas Tatar, Detroit Red Wings (Slovakia);Thomas Vanek, Detroit Red Wings (Austria); Mats Zuccarello, New York Rangers (Norway)

Defensemen:

Zdeno Chara, Boston Bruins (Slovakia); Christian Ehrhoff, UFA, (Germany); Roman Josi, Nashville Predators (Switzerland); Dennis Seidenberg, UFA, (Germany); Andrej Sekera, Edmonton Oilers (Slovakia); Luca Sbisa, Vancouver Canucks (Switzerland); Mark Streit, Philadelphia Flyers (Switzerland)

Goalies:

Frederik Andersen, Toronto Maple Leafs (Denmark); Thomas Greiss, New York Islanders (Germany);Jaroslav Halak, New York Islanders (Slovakia)

TEAM SWEDEN

Forwards:

Mikael Backlund, Calgary Flames; Nicklas Backstrom, Washington Capitals; Loui Eriksson, Vancouver Canucks; Filip Forsberg, Nashville Predators; Patric Hornqvist, Pittsburgh Penguins; Carl Hagelin, Pittsburgh Penguins; Marcus Kruger, Chicago Blackhawks; Gabriel Landeskog, Colorado Avalanche;Daniel Sedin, Vancouver Canucks; Henrik Sedin, Vancouver Canucks; Jakob Silfverberg, Anaheim Ducks;Carl Soderberg, Colorado Avalanche; Rickard Rakell, Anaheim Ducks

Defensemen:

Mattias Ekholm, Nashville Predators; Oliver Ekman-Larsson, Arizona Coyotes; Victor Hedman, Tampa Bay Lightning; Niklas Hjalmarsson, Chicago Blackhawks; Erik Karlsson, Ottawa SenatorsHampus Lindholm, Anaheim Ducks; Anton Stralman, Tampa Bay Lightning

Goalies:

Jhonas Enroth, Toronto Maple Leafs; Henrik Lundqvist, New York Rangers; Jacob Markstrom, Vancouver Canucks

TEAM RUSSIA

Forwards:

Artem Anisimov, Chicago Blackhawks; Evgeny Dadonov, SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL); Pavel Datsyuk, SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL); Nikita Kucherov, Tampa Bay Lightning; Nikolay Kulemin, New York Islanders; Evgeny Kuznetsov, Washington Capitals; Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh Penguins; Vladislav Namestnikov, Tampa Bay Lightning; Alex Ovechkin, Washington Capitals; Artemi Panarin, Chicago Blackhawks; Vadim Shipachyov, SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL); Ivan Telegin, CSKA Moscow (KHL);Vladimir Tarasenko, St. Louis Blues

Defensemen:

Alexei Emelin, Montreal Canadiens; Dmitry Kulikov, Florida Panthers; Alexey Marchenko, Detroit Red Wings; Andrei Markov, Montreal Canadiens; Dmitry Orlov, Washington Capitals; Nikita Zaitsev, Toronto Maple Leafs

Goalies:

Sergei Bobrovsky, Columbus Blue Jackets; Semyon Varlamov, Colorado Avalanche; Andrei Vasilevskiy, Tampa Bay Lightning

TEAM CZECH REPUBLIC

Forwards:

Radek Faksa, Dallas Stars; Michael Frolik, Calgary Flames; Martin Hanzal, Arizona Coyotes; Ales Hemsky, Dallas Stars; Tomas Hertl, San Jose Sharks; Dmitrij Jaskin, St. Louis Blues;  Milan Michalek, Toronto Maple Leafs; Ondrej Palat, Tampa Bay Lightning; David Pastrnak, Boston Bruins; Tomas Plekanec, Montreal Canadiens; Vladimir Sobotka, Avangard Omsk (KHL); Jakub Voracek, Philadelphia Flyers

Defensemen:

Radko Gudas, Philadelphia Flyers; Michal Jordan, Carolina HurricanesMichal Kempny, Chicago Blackhawks; Zbynek Michalek, Arizona Coyotes; Jakub Nakladal, Calgary Flames; Roman Polak, San Jose Sharks; Andrej Sustr, Tampa Bay Lightning

Goalies:

Petr Mrazek, Detroit Red Wings; Michal Neuvirth, Philadelphia Flyers; Ondrej Pavelec, Winnipeg Jets

TEAM FINLAND

Forwards:

Sebastian Aho, Karpat (FIN); Aleksander Barkov, Florida Panthers; Joonas Donskoi, San Jose Sharks;Valtteri Filppula, Tampa Bay Lightning; Mikael Granlund, Minnesota Wild; Erik Haula, Minnesota Wild;Jussi Jokinen, Florida Panthers; Mikko Koivu, Minnesota Wild; Leo Komarov, Toronto Maple Leafs; Lauri Korpikoski, UFA; Patrik Laine, Winnipeg Jets; Jori Lehtera, St. Louis Blues; Teuvo Teravainen, Chicago Blackhawks

Defensemen:

Jyrki Jokipakka, Calgary Flames; Sami Lepisto, Salavat Yulaev Ufa (KHL); Esa Lindell, Dallas Stars; Olli Maatta, Pittsburgh Penguins; Ville Pokka, Chicago Blackhawks; Rasmus Ristolainen, Buffalo Sabres;Sami Vatanen, Anaheim Ducks

Goalies:

Mikko Koskinen, SKA St. Petersburg (KHL); Tuukka Rask, Boston Bruins; Pekka Rinne, Nashville Predators

Exhibition Games (all times EST);

Thursday, Sept. 8

Sweden vs. Finland (at Helsinki, Finland), 12 pm. (ESPN3, SN)

Czech Republic vs. Russia (at St. Petersburg, Russia), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN3, SN1)

North America vs. Europe (at Quebec City, Quebec), 8 p.m. (ESPN2, SN)

Friday, Sept. 9

Canada vs. United States (at Columbus, Ohio), 7 p.m. (ESPNU, SN1, SN360)

Saturday, Sept. 10

Russia vs. Czech Republic (at Prague, Czech Republic), 10:30 a.m. (ESPN3, SN360)

Finland vs. Sweden (at Gothenburg, Sweden), 12 p.m. (ESPN3, SN1)

United States vs. Canada (at Ottawa, Canada), 7 p.m. (ESPN3, SN)

Sunday, Sept. 11

Europe vs. North America (at Montreal, Canada), 6 p.m. (ESPN3, SN)

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Finland vs. United States (at Washington, D.C.), 7 p.m. (ESPN, SN1)

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Czech Republic vs. North America (at Pittsburgh, Pa.), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3, SN, SN1)

Sweden vs. Europe (at Washington, D.C.), 7 p.m. (ESPN3, SN360)

Russia vs. Canada (at Pittsburgh, Pa.), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2, SN)

Preliminary Round (round-robin) (All times EST);

Saturday, Sept. 17

Team Europe vs. Team USA, 3:30 p.m., (ESPN2, SN)

Team Canada vs. Team Czech Republic, 8 p.m., (ESPNEWS, SN)

Sunday, Sept. 18

Team Russia vs. Team Sweden, 3 p.m., (ESPN, SN)

Team Finland vs. Team North America, 8 p.m., (ESPN2, SN)

Monday, Sept. 19

Team Czech Republic vs. Team Europe, 3 p.m., (ESPN2, SN)

Team North America vs. Team Russia, 8 p.m., (ESPN2, SN)

Tuesday, Sept. 20

Team Finland vs. Team Sweden, 3 p.m., (ESPN, SN)

Team Canada vs. Team USA, 8 p.m., (ESPN, SN)

Wednesday, Sept. 21

Team North America vs. Team Sweden, 3 p.m., (ESPN, SN)

Team Canada vs. Team Europe, 8 p.m., (ESPN2, SN)

Thursday, Sept. 22

Team Finland vs. Team Russia, 3 p.m., (ESPN, SN)

Team Czech Republic vs. Team USA, 8 p.m., (ESPN2, SN)

Semifinals (single elimination)

Saturday, Sept. 24

A1 vs. B2, 7 p.m., (ESPN2, CBC)

Sunday, Sept. 25

B1 vs. A2, 1 p.m., (ESPN, CBC)

Final (best-of-three)

Tuesday, Sept. 27

Final Game 1, 8 p.m., (ESPN, CBC)

Thursday, Sept. 29

Final Game 2, 8 p.m., (ESPN2, CBC)

Saturday, Oct. 1

Final Game 3, 7 p.m., (ESPN2, CBC) (if necessary)

Thanks to NHL.com, ESPN, and Sportsnet.