For the first time in these Olympic Games, Canada went a full day without collecting a medal. But on the plus side, the Men's Hockey team began their title defence with a 3-1 win over Norway.
Manitoban curler Jennifer Jones extended her undefeated record to 5-0 with an 8-5 win over the Suisse and Patrick Chan currently sits comfortably in second position in the men's figure skating after a strong performance in the Short Program.
Steve Armitage has continued his all-star play-by-play in the Speed Skating and Long Track events which have been a treat to watch.
We will continue to bring nightly GDT's through the duration of the Olympics, including special GDT's which will run for Canada's men's and women's hockey games.
Here's a list of events that are on tap today:
Sport | Time | Event |
Alpine Skiing | 12:00AM | Men’s Super Combined – Downhill |
5:30AM | Men’s Super Combined – Slalom | |
Biathlon | 8:00AM | Women’s Individual |
Cross-Country | 4:00AM | Men’s Classic |
Curling | 4:00AM | KOR vs. CHN – Women’s Qualification |
4:00AM | GBR vs. JPN – Women’s Qualification | |
4:00AM | USA vs. DEN – Women’s Qualification | |
4:00AM | RUS vs. SUI – Women’s Qualification | |
9:00AM | GBR vs. DEN – Men’s Qualification | |
9:00AM | RUS vs. USA – Men’s Qualification | |
9:00AM | CHN vs. NOR – Men’s Qualification | |
9:00AM | SUI vs. GER – Men’s Qualification | |
11:00AM | CAN vs. JPN – Women’s Qualification | |
11:00AM | CHN vs. SWE – Women’s Qualification | |
11:00AM | GBR vs. KOR – Women’s Qualification | |
Figure Skating | 9:00AM | Men – Free Skating |
Freestyle Skiing | 7:45AM | Ladies’ Aerials – Qualification |
11:30AM | Ladies’ Aerials – Final | |
Ice Hockey | 2:00AM | CZE vs. LAT – Men’s Group C |
6:30AM | SWE vs. SUI – Men’s Group C | |
11:00AM | CAN vs. AUT – Men’s Group B | |
11:00AM | NOR vs. FIN – Men’s Group B | |
Skeleton | 6:30AM | Men |
9:40AM | Women | |
Ski Jumping | 11:30AM | Men’s Large Hill Individual – Qualification |
Click HERE for your updated medal count.